Dr. Himachala R. Veligandla
- Gender: Male
- Experience: 38 years
- Graduation year: 1983
- Sole propriator: No
- NPI: 1023065927
Dr. Himachala R. Veligandla M.D.
Cardiologist
He is located at 5000 Ky Route 321 in Prestonsburg, KY 41653. Can help patients with the following: Amyloidosis, Edema, Endocarditis, Fainting, Heart Valve Disease, Mitral Insufficiency. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1023065927. Appointment can be made via the phone number (606) 889-6210. He also has a website where you can get more information. The website can be found at https://providers.steward.org/oh/youngstown/Himachala-Veligandla-500-gypsy-lane. He is affiliated with 2 practices and 2 hospitals.
Conditions treated
Dr. Himachala R. Veligandla, being an cardiologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Himachala R. Veligandla.
- Abdominal Aortic Aneurysm (AAA)
- Amyloidosis
- Angina
- Aortic Stenosis
- Arrhythmia
- Atherosclerosis
- Atrial Fibrillation
- Atrial Flutter
- Atrial Septal Defect (ASD)
- Birth Defects
- Blood Clots
- Bradycardia
- Cardiomyopathy
- Carotid Artery Disease
- Cerebral Aneurysm
- Chest Pain
- Chronic Venous Insufficiency
- Congenital Heart Disease (CHD)
- Congestive Heart Failure (CHF)
- Edema
- Endocarditis
- Fainting
- Heart Attack
- Heart Disease
- Heart Murmur
- Heart Valve Disease
- High Blood Pressure
- High Cholesterol
- Hyperlipidemia
- May-Thurner Syndrome
- Mitral Insufficiency
- Mitral Valve Prolapse (MVP)
- Mitral Valve Stenosis
- Myocarditis
- Orthostatic Hypotension
- Pacemaker
- Palpitations
- Paroxysmal Supraventricular Tachycardia (PSVT)
- Pericardial Tamponade
- Pericarditis
- Postural Orthostatic Tachycardia Syndrome (POTS)
- Premature Ventricular Contraction (PVC)
- Pulmonary Edema
- Pulmonary Embolism (PE)
- Pulmonary Hypertension (PH)
- Renal Vascular Disease
- Rheumatic Fever
- Rheumatic Heart Disease
- Stroke
- Ventricular Fibrillation
- Ventricular Septal Defect (VSD)
- Wolff-Parkinson-White Syndrome (WPW)
Procedures Performed by Dr. Himachala R. Veligandla
Medicare Enrollment
Dr. Himachala R. Veligandla is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Cardiovascular Disease (cardiology) (also registered under: Practitioner - Peripheral Vascular Disease, Practitioner - Nuclear Medicine, Practitioner - Internal Medicine) .
Bills through: Appalachian Regional Healthcare Inc
Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.
Studies
Graduated in 1983Other ways to reach out
- Website: https://providers.steward.org/oh/youngstown/Himachala-Veligandla-500-gypsy-lane
Looking for more Cardiologists?
Here are cardiologists in Kentucky you may want to explore.
- Gender: Male
- Address: 401 East Chestnut Street Unit 310 Louisville, 40202, KY
- Gender: Male
- Address: 6420 Dutchmans Parkway Louisville, 40205, KY
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite A-300 1401 Harrodsburg Road Lexington, 40504, KY
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite 402 1760 Nicholasville Road Lexington, 40503, KY
- Gender: Female
- Address: Suite 303 200 East Chestnut Street Louisville, 40202, KY
- Gender: Male
- Address: 201 Park Street Bowling Green, 42101, KY
- Gender: Male
- Address: 201 Park Street Bowling Green, 42101, KY
- Gender: Male
- Address: 9880 Angies Way Louisville, 40241, KY
- Gender: Male
- Address: Suite B1 825 2nd Avenue Bowling Green, 42101, KY
Questions & Answers
Does Dr. Himachala R. Veligandla have affiliation with practices?
Dr. Himachala R. Veligandla is affiliated with Highlands Center for Autism. For the full list of practices see this list.
What conditions does Dr. Himachala R. Veligandla treat?
Dr. Himachala R. Veligandla provides treatment for Amyloidosis, Edema, Endocarditis, Fainting, Heart Valve Disease, Mitral Insufficiency. For the full list see this list.
Where can you meet with Dr. Himachala R. Veligandla?
Dr. Himachala R. Veligandla's office is located at 5000 Ky Route 321 in Prestonsburg, KY 41653.
Has Dr. Himachala R. Veligandla affiliation with hospitals?
Dr. Himachala R. Veligandla is affiliated with MUNROE REGIONAL MEDICAL CENTER. For the full list of hospitals see this list.